Vote for Best Boys Sports Program 2014

Final Round Results

  • Results:
  • Final Round
  • Round 2
  • Round 1

The final round of the contest has ended.  Congratulations to Detroit Central Catholic, the 2014 Best Boys Sports Program winner!

Final Round Results:

FINALISTS VOTES
Detroit Catholic Central 489,451
Green Hope 413,457
Spartanburg 155,084
Monroe-Woodbury 138,267
Lincoln Southeast 16,484
Central Catholic 6,289
Christian Brothers College 5,493
The Woodlands 5,056
Moanalua 2,327
Hazen 1,447

Regional Round Results: 

REGION WINNERS VOTES
Green Hope (North Carolina) 63,801
Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan) 60,324
Lincoln Southeast (Nebraska) 29,046
Monroe Woodbury (New York) 21,519
Central Catholic (Pennsylvania) 7,402
Hazen (North Dakota) 6,212
The Woodlands (Texas) 5,690
Moanalua (Hawaii) 1,812
WILDCARDS  
Spartanburg (South Carolina) 51,063
Christian Brothers College (Missouri) 21,211

First Round Results:

STATE WINNERS VOTES
Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan) 59292
Green Hope (North Carolina) 30535
Christian Brothers College (Missouri) 22510
Columbus North (Indiana) 16269
St. Joseph (Connecticut) 15336
Norcross (Georgia) 15002
Spartanburg (South Carolina) 11876
Bolles (Florida) 8627
The Woodlands (Texas) 7673
Central Catholic (Pennsylvania) 6303
Corona del Sol (Arizona) 5386
Monroe Woodbury (New York) 3824
LaCueva (New Mexico) 2605
Jenks (Oklahoma) 2497
St. Xavier (Kentucky) 2104
Cosby (Virginia) 1804
Gonzaga College (D.C) 1768
Harlan Community (Iowa) 1692
DeMatha Catholic (Maryland) 1585
Lincoln Southeast (Nebraska) 1556
Limon (Colorado) 1412
Tupelo (Mississippi) 1296
Holton (Kansas) 1248
Paulsboro (New Jersey) 1103
Minnetonka (Minnesota) 965
DeLaSalle (California) 876
Moanalua (Hawaii) 713
Bishop Guertin (New Hampshire) 695
St. Edward (Ohio) 646
Newton North (Massachusetts) 466
Catholic (Louisiana) 270
Lakeside (Arkansas) 255
Bishop Kelly (Idaho) 213
Hazen (North Dakota) 208
Hoover (Alabama) 182
Joliet Catholic (Illinois) 89
Madison (South Dakota) 64
Dimond (Alaska) 50
Martinsburg (West Virginia) 40
Sherwood (Oregon) 36
Bellevue (Washington) 23
LaSalle Academy (Rhode Island) 21
Bingham (Utah) 17
Bishop Gorman (Nevada) 15
Cokeville (Wyoming) 15
Ensworth School (Tennessee) 14
Caesar Rodney (Delaware) 10
Homestead (Wisconsin) 7
Burlington (Vermont) 6
Bangor (Maine) 5
Bozeman (Montana) 3
   
WILDCARD WINNERS  
Carmel (Indiana) 9761
Muskegon (Michigan) 28174


About the Best Boys Sports Program Contest:
Who has the best high school boys sports program in the country?  USA TODAY High School Sports is giving the fans the opportunity to decide.  The next installment of the “Best Of” contest series will be the 2014 Best Boys Sports Program.  The contest will start with 255 schools, with the overall strength of all the individual boys programs as the criteria for inclusion.  Each state, as well as Washington D.C., will have five representative schools.

There will be three rounds of voting:

Round Dates:

State: Aug. 18 – Aug. 26

Regional: Aug. 27 – Sept. 4

National: Sept. 5 – Sept. 12

 State Round – Begins at 12:00 p.m. (E.T.) Aug. 18, 2014 and ends at 2:00 p.m. (E.T.) Aug. 26.  At the end of the first round, the 51 schools with the most votes in each state will advance to the Regional Voting, along with the top two high school boys programs that received the highest number of votes, but did not win their region. There will be a total of 53 schools that will advance to the regional round.

Semi-final Round – Begins at 12:00 p.m. (E.T.) Aug. 27, 2014 and ends at 2:00 p.m. (E.T.) Sept. 4. The schools that receive the highest number of eligible votes from each region (one per region) will advance to the final round. The next two highest vote getters (no matter what region) will receive a wild card, and advance to the final round. There will be 10 total schools that will advance to the final round. 

Final Round - Begins at 12:00 p.m. (E.T.) Sept. 5, 2014 and ends at 2:00 p.m. (E.T.) Sept. 12. The school that receives the highest number of eligible votes from the final voting round will be the winner.

Prizes:

First Place: The Athletic Dept. of the high school will receive $1,000 and a banner

Second Place: The Athletic Dept. of the high school will receive $500 and a banner

Third Place: The Athletic Dept. of the high school will receive $250 and a banner

**All 10 finalist schools will receive a banner for being a finalist.

 

About the “Best Of” Contest Series:
More than 2,000 different schools have been involved in at least one of the America's Best contests, with past champions hailing from Missouri, Vermont, Illinois (three times), Kentucky, North Carolina, Oklahoma and Kansas.

The America's Best contest series launched in November 2012. Previous national champions have been:

2012 rivalry: Brookfield vs. Marceline in Missouri
2012 people's champion: Hartford (Vt.)
2013 mascot: Centralia (Ill.) Orphans
2013 football coach: Philip Haywood of Belfry (Ky.)
2013 rivalry: Bunn vs. Louisburg in North Carolina
2014 boys basketball coach: Shane Cowherd of Edmond (Okla.) Memorial
2014 girls basketball coachJesse Nelson of Olpe (Kan.)
2014 mascot: Centralia (Ill.) Orphans
2104 girls program:  Nashville (Ill.)