Best Girls Basketball Program 2015

Final Results

The final round of voting has ended.  Congrats to Hoxie (Kan.)! 

OFFICIAL RESULTS: 

School (State) Votes
Hoxie (Kan.) 210,934
Friendship Capitol (La.) 134,456
Deer Creek (Okla.) 50,349
Northside (Ark.) 46,018
Mount Notre Dame (Ohio) 39,336
Orono (Minn.) 29,705
Miami Country Day (Fla.) 25,708
Oregon City (Ore.) 25,415
Champlain Valley Union (Vt.)  20,044
Roland Park (Md.) 2,015

REGIONAL ROUND RESULTS: 

Schools State Votes
Champlain Valley Union (Region 1)  VT 13,500
Roland Park (Region 2)  MD 10,652
Miami Country Day (Region 3)  FL 37,434
Mount Notre Dame (Region 4)  OH 68,522
Deer Creek (Region 5)  OK 59,107
Orono (Region 6)  MN 17,210
Friendship Capitol (Region 7)  LA 50,283
Oregon City (Region 8)  OR 13,051
     
Wildcards    
Hoxie (Region 5) KS 57,274
Northside (Region 5) AR 37,166

 

STATE ROUND RESULTS: 

State School  Votes
Alabama   Lauderdale County  12,374
Alaska   West Valley  8,098
Arizona   Seton Catholic  4,102
Arkansas   Northside  199,116
California   Brea Olinda  1,915
Colorado   ThunderRidge  6,321
Connecticut   Capital Prep  1,412
Delaware   Ursuline Academy  4,270
Florida   Miami Country Day  69,313
Georgia   Wesleyan School  14,317
Hawaii   Konawaena  3,267
Idaho   Middleton  865
Illinois   Teutopolis  5,242
Indiana   Bishop Luers  1,864
Iowa   Mediapolis  48,609
Kansas   Hoxie  133,285
Kentucky   Elizabethtown  107,430
Louisiana   Friendship Capitol  64,372
Maine   Washburn  4,205
Maryland   Roland Park  38,106
Massachusetts   Braintree  9,083
Michigan   St. Patrick  11,812
Minnesota   Orono  32,490
Mississippi   Belmont  932
Missouri   Crane  18,782
Montana   Sentinel  220
Nebraska   South Sioux City  38,533
Nevada   Pahranagat Valley  426
New Hampshire   Campbell  2,015
New Jersey   Eastside  2,653
New Mexico   Clovis  80
New York   Long Island Lutheran  6,076
North Carolina   Myers Park  16,064
North Dakota   Bishop Ryan  3,430
Ohio   Mount Notre Dame  6,946
Oklahoma   Santa Fe  63,837
Oregon   Oregon City  49,868
Pennsylvania   Central Bucks West  3,733
Rhode Island   La Salle Academy  161
South Carolina   Lower Richland  1,448
South Dakota   Summit  6,007
Tennessee   Jackson County  1,632
Texas   Duncanville  34,948
Utah   Springville  1,570
Vermont   Champlain Valley Union  4,540
Virginia   Cosby  370
Washington   Gonzaga Preparatory  12,265
Washington DC   National Cathedral  362
West Virginia   Parkersburg South  602
Wisconsin   Barneveld  14,754
Wyoming   Campbell County  46
     
Wildcards State Votes
Greenwood  Arkansas  184,314
Leavenworth  Kansas  87,326
Butler Traditional  Kentucky  96,826
Fairview  Louisiana  54,128
Deer Creek  Oklahoma  53,113

About the Best Girls Basketball Program Contest:

Who has the best girls basketball program in the country? USA TODAY High School Sports is giving fans the opportunity to decide. The next installment of the “Best Of” contest series will be the Best Girls Basketball Program. Each state, as well as Washington D.C., will have five schools. The contest will start with 255 schools, with the overall strength of all the individual basketball programs as the criteria for inclusion.

Criteria:

  • On-court success (all levels)
  • Coaching/Player Development 
  • Fans/Attendance (community support)
  •  Facilities/Training/Uniforms

There will be three rounds of voting:

Round Dates:

State: Feb. 23 – Mar. 4

Regional: Mar. 6 – Mar. 12

National: Mar. 13 – Mar. 23

State Round – Begins at 12 p.m. (ET) Feb. 23, 2015 and ends at 2 p.m. (ET) Mar. 4.  At the end of the first round, the 51 schools with the most votes in each state will advance to the Regional Voting, along with the top five schools that received the highest number of votes, but did not win their region. A total of 56 schools advance to the regional round.

Regional Round – Begins at 12 p.m. (ET) Mar. 6, 2015 and ends at 2 p.m. (ET) Mar. 12. The schools that receive the highest number of eligible votes from each region (one per region) will advance to the final round. The next two highest vote getters (no matter what region) will receive a wild card, and advance to the final round. Ten total schools will advance to the final round. 

Final Round - Begins at 12 p.m. (ET) Mar. 13, 2015 and ends at 2:00 p.m. (E.T.) Mar. 23. The school that receives the highest number of eligible votes from the final voting round will be the winner.

Prizes:

First Place: The Athletic Dept. of the high school will receive $1,000 and a banner

Second Place: The Athletic Dept. of the high school will receive $500 and a banner

Third Place: The Athletic Dept. of the high school will receive $250 and a banner

Contributors: Roger Brown,Austin Danforth, Jason Franchuk, Jeff Lockridge, Chris Langrill, A. Stacy Long, John Naughton, Manny Navarro, Aaron Spragg, Walter Villa, Jason Wolf 

About the “Best Of” Contest Series:

More than 3,000 schools have been involved in at least one of the America's Best contests, with past champions hailing from Virginia, Missouri, Vermont, Illinois, Kentucky, North Carolina, Oklahoma and Kansas.